Friday, March 15, 2013

March Secret Subject Swap





My “Secret Subject” is: Put a personal spin on many a gal's favorite song, 'Girls just wanna have ______'
It was submitted by: http://www.findingfelicity.com

Oh heavens, you mean like write song lyrics?  I'm not good at song lyrics.  
Don't they have to rhyme or make sense?  No?
Oh well then... here goes.  ;)

Just in case someone out there doesn't know the lyrics to Cyndi Lauper's, "Girls Just Want To Have Fun"  here they are.  Or for those that do... a little refresher.  ;)


I come home in the morning light
My mother says when you gonna live your life right
Oh mother dear we're not the fortunate ones
And girls they want to have fun
Oh girls just want to have fun

The phone rings in the middle of the night
My father yells what you gonna do with your life
Oh daddy dear you know you're still number one
But girls they want to have fun
Oh girls just want to have

That's all they really want
Some fun
When the working day is done
Girls - they want to have fun
Oh girls just want to have fun

Some boys take a beautiful girl
And hide her away from the rest of the world
I want to be the one to walk in the sun
Oh girls they want to have fun
Oh girls just want to have

That's all they really want
Some fun
When the working day is done
Girls - they want to have fun
Oh girls just want to have fun,
They want to have fun,
They want to have fun





So my version?  Well, it's nearly midnight and yes, I'm just now getting to this.  Why?  I thought I was doing Fly on the Wall this week... oops.  (My fault.)  Sooo, I'm ahead on that blog and cutting it close on this one.  But I made it.  So no laughin' dang it!  ;)  

My take on the song:  Moms just want to sleep!


I go to bed in the morning light.
My children say when you gonna tuck us in tight?
Oh children dear your moms not slept in days.
And moms they want to sleep.
Oh moms just want to sleep!

The children cry in the middle of the night.
My husband says what ya gonna do about that wife?
Oh husband dear I love you so very much.
But moms they want to sleep.
Oh moms just want to sleep!

That’s all we really want
Some sleep
When the kids are all fed and bathed.
Moms… they want to sleep.
Oh moms just want to sleep!

Some kids they stay in bed all night.
And their moms sleep like their dead to the world.
I want to be the one who sleeps all day.
Oh moms they want to sleep.
Oh moms they just want to sleep!

That’s all they really want
Some sleep!
When the kids are all fed and bathed.
Moms… they want to sleep.
Oh moms just want to sleep!

*I'd like to add that this is a work of fiction.  Any similarities to the truth is only coincidental and no animals were harmed.  (Unless brains cells are considered animals.  Then yes, some were harmed.)  


Here are links to all the sites now featuring Secret Subject Swap posts.  Sit back, grab a cup, and check them all out. See you there:
www.BakingInATornado.com                                        
http://www.justalittlenutty.com/                                  
http://suburbiainterrupted.com                                   
http://mooreorganizedmayhem.blogspot.com/               
http://www.comeplayinthekitchen.com/                       

9 comments:

  1. If this is how you write at midnight the night before you should do that more often. This is HYSTERICAL. I think you should record it - can you say "viral"?

    ReplyDelete
  2. THAT... was awesome! Great job!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love your take on it!!! I was totally singing your lyrics to the original beat. It IS all we really want! Thanks for the entertainment!

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMG!! This is so awesome!! You totally rocked it!! And now, you have to create the video!! :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. That is awesome! I love it!!! And I can totally see a mom getting down and singing that with the mom chaos going on around her! You should Vlog it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. ROFL!! LOOOOOVE THIS!!!!!!

    And since I was begging my 5 yr old to go back to sleep at 6 this morning, I can completely agree! Mom's just want more SLEEP!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Very well done! I also would have accepted "Moms just wanna have rum."

    It's true. They do. Or at least my mom does.

    I like how I said I would have accepted another answer, like I'm Alex frickin' Trebeck and not a random person you don't know who is commenting on your blog. I'm not crazy. I promise.

    I'm a little crazy.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for takin' the time to read my stuff. :)